flag of tennessee2024 Tennessee Code Unannotated
[…] 1. No notice of the motion is required, if made at the return term of the process in a court of record, where the cause of motion is official delinquency, or within six (6) months after the right to the motion has accrued in any other case.
§ 25-3-138. Notice to constables.
  1. Section 25-3-137 does not apply to constables, who shall be entitled to notice in all cases of motion against them for official delinquency.
§ 25-3-139. Security for costs.
  1. The plaintiff in any motion may be required to give security for the cost of suits, as in other cases.
§ 25-3-140. Venue of motions.
  1. (a) The motion shall be made, unless in cases where otherwise provided by this Code, as follows:
    1. (1) Where the motion is against an officer for official default, it may be made in the court in which the officer was acting officially at the time, or in the court to which process was returnable, when the default consists in the failure to execute or return process, or to pay over money collected thereon;
    2. (2) Where the motion is by a surety, it may be made in the court in which judgment has been rendered against that surety, or in the county in which any one (1) of the defendants resides;
    3. (3) In all other cases, the motion should be made in the county in which the defendants, or some one of them, reside, and if none of them has any permanent residence in the state, then in any county.
  2. (b) “Court,” in this section, embraces judges of the courts of general sessions, and a motion lies in all cases before the general sessions judge having jurisdiction of the case on which the motion is based.
§ 25-3-141. Concurrent jurisdiction of circuit court.